OpenStoryTellers' 

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Anyone who uses this website will be called “You” in these Rules.

Openstorytellers Ltd. will be called “Openstorytellers” or “We” in these Rules.

Openstorytellers wants to protect any personal information that You give to us.

This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and to tell You how Openstorytellers will use any personal information that You give to us.

How we collect information

We get personal information about You when You enquire about our fundraising, campaigns that we run, or other things that we do, or if You register with us to take part in an event or competition, make a donation or give us personal information in any other way.

What information we collect

The types of personal information we might ask for may include Your name, address, gender, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit/debit card or direct debit details.

Why do we collect Your information?

We collect personal information about You so we can inform you of our activities and services, fundraising campaigns, news and opportunities. We also collect personal information so we can continue to develop and improve our activities and services.

How we use Your information

We will use the information that You give to us:

  • to send You information, products or services that You have asked for

  • to look at how we can make the information, products and services we offer to You better (including this website)

  • to contact You about events, fundraising, campaigning and our other work.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to Your computer and stored on Your hard drive. These pieces of information are then used to improve the user experience of the website. Cookies cannot be used to identify You personally.

We use cookies to:

  • remember certain information about users so they don’t have to repeatedly give the same information

  • recognise if users are already logged in to certain areas of the website

  • measure how people use our website so we can continually improve how information is provided

You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them on the following websites:

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies You may not be able to use certain parts of our site.

Navigating to another site

This Privacy Statement applies to Openstorytellers websites only. The Openstorytellers website has links to other websites owned by other people. Openstorytellers does not pass on any personal information about You to any other website when You link to another website from this one.

If You use a link from the Openstorytellers website to another website You must read their privacy statement to find out they may use any personal information that You may give to them.

How do we protect personal information?

We will make sure that any personal information that You give to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and only keep it for as long as it is needed any only for the purposes for which you have agreed we can use it.

Under 18 year olds

If You are 18 or under, please get Your parent/guardian’s permission before You give us any personal information about Yourself.

Your consent

By giving us any personal information You are agreeing to our use of that information as it says in this Privacy Statement.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, please contact:
OpenStoryTellers Ltd.
RISE
Whittox Lane
Frome
Somerset
BA11 3BY

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we have about You, and we may charge a small fee to do this.

Also, if any information that we have about You is wrong, You can ask us to correct it for You.

Changes

If Your personal details change, please help us to keep those details up to date by telling us about any changes.
If You want to see what information we have about You, or need to tell us about any changes to the information that You have given to us, please contact:

OpenStoryTellers Ltd.
RISE
Whittox Lane
Frome
Somerset
BA11 3BY

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time. If You use this website after changes are made You will be agreeing to those changes.

Terms & Conditions

These are the terms and conditions of the Openstorytellers Ltd. website and all other Openstorytellers websites, and they are the “Rules” of how You may use the website.

The website is owned by Openstorytellers Ltd. and its registered office is

RISE
Whittox Lane
Frome
Somerset
BA11 3BY

Its registered company number is 6829975 and it is an English registered charity under number 1130148.

Anyone who uses this website will be called “You” in these Rules

Openstorytellers Ltd. will be called “Openstorytellers” or “We” in these Rules

Conditions of use

If You use this website You are agreeing to these Rules from the date that You first use it.

Openstorytellers may change these Rules, and if You use the site after any changes have been made You are agreeing to the new Rules.

These are also the Rules for using any other websites owned by Openstorytellers if they have a link to this website.

These Rules apply to any use of the site including any donations You may make on this website.

If You register to take part in an event or competition on this website there may be other rules that You need to agree to so that you can take part. If those rules say anything different to these Rules then You must follow the rules of the event or competition where they are different.

You must not use this website to do anything that is unlawful, or that would affect anyone else’s rights, or would stop or spoil anyone else’s use of the website.

Copyright and reproduction of content

Openstorytellers owns the name and logo of Openstorytellers. You cannot use it without first getting Openstorytellers’ permission.

Openstorytellers owns or has been allowed to use the materials, pictures or videos on this website. If any materials, pictures or videos on this website are owned by someone else, it will say they are, and then You will need to ask that person’s/organisation’s permission to use them.

Everything on this website is for information only and You may only use it for Your own use and must not use it for any commercial gain.

You can use the information on this website to share it with other people as long as You say it came from Openstorytellers.

You must not change any information, pictures or videos that You get from this website. You must only use information, pictures or videos exactly as they appear on the website, and if You use a video that You got from this website You must not use just part of it.

Website links

This website has links for Your information to other websites not owned by Openstorytellers. Openstorytellers is not responsible for anything in any website that it does not own. Openstorytellers does not endorse these websites and cannot say if any information on such websites is accurate or correct.

You are responsible for checking if the information on any other websites that You link to from this website is accurate or correct and for anything that you might buy from another website. Openstorytellers is not responsible for

Your use of any websites not owned by Openstorytellers.

If You wish to create a link to this website You must get permission from Openstorytellers before doing so. If You do wish to create a link, please ask by contacting info@Openstorytellers.org.uk

Public areas

Openstorytellers is not responsible for anything that You or other people post on any public area of this website, including any bulletin boards, or forums.

Openstorytellers does not check everything posted in any public areas and so You are responsible for what You post.

Openstorytellers can remove or edit anything that You post in any public area, without telling You if we think that it is inappropriate in any way, for example; if Openstorytellers thinks it is defamatory, obscene, indecent, discriminatory, threatening, breaches any copyright or trade mark, is intended to solicit business, contains viruses or corrupted files or is otherwise unlawful.

By posting anything on any public area You are agreeing that Openstorytellers can use what You have posted on any other part of the website and in any other Openstorytellers publications, unless You tell us we cannot,

Security of payments

Any payments made via this website are processed via PayPal Ltd.

Although this website uses encryption security software in areas where online payment details are accepted, we cannot guarantee the security of information and payments processed on the internet.

If You suffer any loss when You give any payment information in an email or other internet links this is Your responsibility and Openstorytellers and its agents will not be liable.

Disclaimer

This website is for information only and, You should not rely on information on this website as being professional advice on any matter. You should get Your own advice before taking or not taking any action because of any information You may have seen on this site.

Openstorytellers cannot guarantee that Your use of this website will not be interrupted or that this website is free from errors, viruses or bugs, so You must take Your own action to protect Your own computer before downloading information from the site.

Openstorytellers cannot accept liability for any damages whatsoever including, indirect or consequential damages, loss of profits, as a result of Your use or loss of use of this website or from downloading any virus.

The laws of England and Wales apply to this website and any disputes about the use of this website will be dealt with by the courts of England and Wales.

Keep up to date and subscribe to our newsletter

CONTACT US

Tel: 01373 454099  Email: info@openstorytellers.org.uk

OpenStoryTellers - RISE, Whittox Lane, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3BY

OpenStoryTellers Ltd is registered in England and Wales

Company number 6829975

Charity number 1130148

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram